Archive

2018 Winners & Selections

Wild Woman.jpg

Best Animation

Wild Woman

directed by Vanessa Sweet

The Stranger Folk.jpg

Best Comedy Short

The Stranger Folk

directed by Wolf Turner and Charles Fuoco

The Busker Kid.jpg

Best Family Short

The Busker Kid

directed by Kristy Walsh and Kevin Durr

The Thing About Beecher's Gate.jpg

Best Horror Short

The Thing About Beecher’s Gate

directed by Jeremy Herbert

I'm Sorry.jpg

Best Drama Short

I’m Sorry

directed by Lovisa Lara

Out Loud.jpg

Best Student Short

Out Loud

directed by Kristin Kinsey

Young Blood.jpg

Best Thriller Short

Young Blood

directed by Richie Starzec

LastDanceatJohnsonsBarn.jpg

Best Documentary

Last Dance at Johnson’s Barn

directed by Clay Haskell

Lost at Sea.png

Best Local Short

Lost at Sea

directed by Anna Gamarnik

The Last One.jpg

Best Science Fiction Short

The Last One

directed by Coco Oei

Amorfe.jpg

Best Special Effects

Amorfe

directed by Antonio Rotunno

Woah I'm Dating a Monogamous Human.jpg

Best Editing

Woah, I’m Dating a… Monogamous Human

directed by Tim Troemner

Canine.jpg

Best Micro Short

Canine

directed by Sean Richard Budde

Sylphvania Grove.jpg

Best Director

Rebekah Fieschi for “Sylphvania Grove”

Blood Runs Down.jpg

Best Cinematography

Blood Runs Down

directed by Zandashé Brown

Whats for Dinner.jpg

Best Score

What’s for Dinner?

directed by Nathan Ludwig, Chad Farmer, and Charles Devin Hill

Sin Cielo.jpg

Best Performance

Sophia Santi for “Sin Cielo”

21Still1.jpg

Best Writing

21

directed by Josiah Rachell

TheConqueror.jpg

Best of the Fest

The Conqueror

directed by Timothy Blackwood

Lara.jpg

Best Local Director

Gordon Shoemaker for “Lara”

Coming and Going.jpg

Best Local Writing

Coming and Going

directed by Shane Emery

A Night Like This.jpg

Best Local Actress

Chloe Carroll for “A Night Like This”

Thursday.jpg

Best Local Actor

Pat Hickman for “Thursday”

Papercut.jpg

Pennsylvania Emerging Talent Award

Katie Supplee for “Papercut”

Drea.jpg

Pennsylvania Emerging Talent Award

Eliza Good for “Drea”